WCNR

10th WORLD CONGRESS FOR

NEUROREHABILITATION

FROM NEUROTECHNOLOGIES TO COMMUNITY CARE

WCNR

Scientific Programme: Day 1: Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Time Title
10.00-12.00 Workshop 1:
Communication
Workshop 2:
Telerehabilitation
Workshop 3:
Vestibular Rehabilitation
Workshop 4:
Neurologic Music Therapy
Workshop 5:
Geriatric Rehabilitation
Workshop 6:
Spasticity,
Hands-on (A)
Lunch
13.00-15.00 Workshop 7:
Cannabis
Workshop 8:
Speech and Swallowing
Workshop 9:
Community Neurorehabilitation
Workshop 10:
Neuromodulation
Workshop 11:
Study Design
Workshop 12:
Spasticity, Hands-on (B) (iSTART)
Tea Break
15.30-17.30 Workshop 13:
Ultrasound in Neurorehabilitation
Workshop 14:
Autonomic Rehabilitation
Workshop 15:
(IFNR) - ICF use for goal setting
Workshop 16:
Genetic Biomarkers
Workshop 17:
(IFNR) - Autism & Related disorders
Workshop 18:
(IFNR) - Spasticity, Hands-on (C) (iSTART)
17.45-18.30 Inaugural Lecture - Brain / Yoga / Rehab - Indian Perspectives
18.30-19.30 Opening Ceremony
19:30 onwards Cultural Evening followed by Inaugural Dinner

Scientific Programme: Day 2: Thursday, February 8, 2018

Time Title
07.15-08.15 Meet the Prof. 1 Meet the Prof. 2 Meet the Prof. 3 Meet the Prof. 4 Meet the Prof. 5 Breakfast Session Breakfast Session
08.30-09.30 Barnes Lecture:
Molecular Neurorehabilitation - From Smart Mice to Smarter Human: Prof. T. Carmichael, USA
 
09.30-10.00 TBA  
10.00-11.00 Break and Posters
11.00-12.30 Neuroinfection
in Developing
World (DWF-I)
Symposium 1: Spinal Cord Injury Symposium 2: Robotics - Paradigm Shift in Neurorehabilitation Symposium 3: Molecular Mechanisms of Recovery Cochrane SAARC Joint Session
(IFNR-II)
10.30-12.30:
Public Forum - Traumatic Brain Injury
12.30-14.00 Lunch
12.30-14.00 Sponsored Symposia Sponsored symposia Sponsored symposia       13.30-15.30:
Public Forum - Spinal Cord Injury
14.00-15.30 Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation  
15.30-16.15 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
16.15-17.15 Tea / Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
17.15-18.45 AOSNR Joint Symposium (DWF-II) Symposium 4: Paediatric Neurorehabilitation Symposium 5: Advances in the treatment and research on TBI Symposium 6: Concussion TBA Session (IFNR): Aquatic Therapy 16.00 18.00:
Public Forum - Cerebral Palsy
18.45-19.15 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
19.30 Onwards Faculty Dinner

Scientific Programme: Day 3: Friday, February 9, 2018

Time Title
07.15-08.15 Meet the Prof. 6 Meet the Prof. 7 Meet the Prof. 8 Meet the Prof. 9 Meet the Prof. 10 Breakfast Session  
08.30-09.30 Plenary Lecture:

Understanding brain network dynamics - Clues for a new understanding of neuropsychiatric diseases?: Dr. Morten Kringelbach, Denmark

 
09.30-10.00 Plenary Lecture: TBA  
10.00-11.00 Break and Posters
11.00-12.30 Session on Alternate Medicine (DWF-I) Symposium 7: Critical Illness Neuromyopathy Symposium 8: Cognitive Neurology & Neuropsychology Symposium 9: Spasticity WFNR-ISPRM Disaster Rehabilitation 10.30-12.00
Invited Guest Speaker Lectures - IFNR Session
10.30-12.30
Public Forum Dementia
12.30-14.00 Lunch
12.30-14.00 Sponsored Symposia Sponsored Symposia Sponsored Symposia       13.30-15.30:
Public Forum - Stroke
14.00-14.45 Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation  
14.45-15.30 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
15.30-16.30 Break and Posters
16.30-18.00 WHO Symposium (DWF-III) Symposium 10: Neuropathic Pain Symposium 11: Behavioural Disturbances after Acquired Brain Injury Symposium 12: Motor Rehabilitation World Federation of Neurology (WFN) Symposium - TBA Supporting Organization Symposium
(IFNR-IV)
16.00-18.00:
Public Forum - Policy & Legal Aspect of Disability
18.00-19.00 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
19.30 General Assembly  
20.30 Onwards Banquet Dinner

Scientific Programme: Day 4: Saturday, February 10, 2018

Time Title
07.15-08.15 Meet the Prof. 11 Meet the Prof. 12 Meet the Prof. 13 Meet the Prof. 14 Meet the Prof. 15 Breakfast Session Breakfast Session
08.30-10.00 Plenary Session  
10.00-11.00 Break and Poster Viewing
11.00-12.30 Low Cost Rehabilitation Symposia 13: Overview of Clinical Trials Symposia 14: Prognosis of Stroke Symposia 15: Neurosurgery SSNN - TBC Supporting Organization Symposium
(IFNR-V)
10.30-12.30:
Public Forum - Epilepsy
12.30-14.00 Lunch
12.30-14.00 Sponsored Symposia Sponsored Symposia Sponsored Symposia SIG Chair Meeting     13.00-15.00:
Public Forum - Multiple Sclerosis
14.00-14.45 Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation  
14.45-15.30 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
15.30-17.00 Neuroinfection - DWF (IV) Symposia 16: Language and Communication Disorders Symposia 17: Multiple Sclerosis Symposia 18: Movement Disorders Model of Out Reach Program for Community Rehabilitation Session (IFNR-VI) - Symposium on Back and Neck Pain Disorder 15.30-17.30:
Public Forum - Parkinson’s Disease
17.00-17.45 Closing Lecture:
WHO Global Strategy on Rehabilitation - 2030:
Dr. Alarcos Cieza, Director, Disability and Rehabilitation, WHO, Geneva
 
17.45-18.15 Valedictory Function  
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0