WCNR

10th WORLD CONGRESS FOR

NEUROREHABILITATION

FROM NEUROTECHNOLOGIES TO COMMUNITY CARE

WCNR

Scientific Programme: Day 3: Friday, February 9, 2018

Hall Time Topic
POWAI BALLROOM 1 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 6: WHEN TO TREAT SPASTICITY AND HOW
07:15 - 08:15 Spasticity: Controversial Topics in Chemodenervation, Neurolysis and Intrathecal Therapies: Gerard Francisco (United States)
POWAI BALLROOM 2 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 7: PROGNOSIS OF STROKE
07:15 - 08:15 Understanding Functional Recovery After Stroke: Gert Kwakkel (Netherlands)
MEETING ROOM 1 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 8: NEGLECT REHABILITATION
07:15 - 08:15 Neglect Rehabilitation: Stephanie Clarke (Switzerland)
MEETING ROOM 3 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 9: UPDATE ON PHARMACOLOGY IN NEUROREHABILITATION
07:15 - 08:15 Update on Pharmacology in Neurorehabilitation: Volker Homberg (Germany)
HALL E 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 10
07:15 - 08:15 Addressing three common syndromes in NeuroRehabilitation - Spastic Paresis, Parkinsonism and Tremors: Jean-Michel Gracies (France)
HALL F 07:15 - 08:15 BREAKFAST SESSION
Co-Chair: Ajit Verma (India), U. N. Nair (India)
07:15 - 07:45 FES on the Road of Personalized Intervention: Gad Alon (United States)
07:45 - 08:15 Robotic in Neurorehablitation: Mohamed Sakel (United Kingdom)
HALL H 07:15 - 08:15 BREAKFAST SESSION (IFNR SESSION)*
*Free for IFNR Members. Pre-registration is mandatory.
Co-Chairs: Michael Thaut (Canada), S. Merchant (India)
07:15 - 07:20 Introduction: J. S. Kathpal
07:20 - 07:40 Music therapy in Neurology: J. S. Kathpal
07:40 - 08:00 Dance therapy in Neurology: Suchitra Harmalkar
08:00 - 08:07 Some practical & Clinical aspects: Suchitra Harmalkar, Shashwati Harmalkar
08:07 - 08:15 Q & A
HALL A-C 08:30 - 10:00 PLENARY SESSION
08:30 - 09:30 Presidential Lecture: Neurorehabilitation - Challenges Ahead: Leonard S. W. Li (Hong Kong)
  09:30 - 11:00 TEA / COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING
HALL H 10:00 - 12:00 PUBLIC FORUM - DEMENTIA
HALL A 11:00 - 12:30 SESSION ON ALTERNATE MEDICINE (DWF-I)
Co-Chair: Sudhir Shah (India), Ashok Panagariya (India), A. V. Srinivasan (India)
11:00 - 11:20 Research on standardized outcome assessments and rehabilitation regimen of traditional Chinese medicine for the post-stroke with cognitive impairment (PSCI): Lidian Chen (China)
11:20 - 11:40 Using the dynamic Mind with in brain for remodulation: Ashok Panagariya (India)
11:40 - 12:00 Yoga and Meditation in Stroke: Pratap C. Sanchetee (India)
12:00 - 12:20 Medical astrology and its role in neurological recovery: Shrikant Raje (India)
12:20 - 12:30 Q & A
HALL B 11:00 - 12:30 SYMPOSIUM 7: CRITICAL ILLNESS - NEUROMYOPATHY
Co-Chairs: Dana Boering (Germany), Satish Khadilkar (India), Sarosh M. Katrak (India)
11:00 - 11:25 Nomenclature, Time Course and Clinical Features: Dana Boering (Germany)
11:25 - 11:50 Critical illness myopathy and ventilator induced diaphragm dysfunction in ICU patients: underlying mechanisms and intervention strategies: L. Larsson (Sweden)
11:50 - 12:25 Myopathy in ICU: Satish Khadilkar (India)
12:20 - 12:30 Q & A
HALL C 11:00 - 12:30 SYMPOSIUM 8: COGNITIVE NEUROLOGY & NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
Co-Chair: Barbara Wilson (United Kingdom), Jamuna Ranjan (India), Ashima Nehra (India)
11:00 - 11:25 Recent developments in cognitive rehabilitation: Barbara Wilson (United Kingdom)
11:25 - 11:50 Family centred cognitive rehabilitation: a perspective from countries with emerging rehab services: Urvashi Shah (India)
11:50 - 12:15 Rehabilitation of Executive Deficits: Jill Winegardner (United Kingdom)
12:15 - 12:30 Q & A
HALL D 11:00 - 12:30 SYMPOSIUM 9: SPASTICITY
Co-Chair: Gerard Francisco (United States), Vinay Goyal (India), Lalith Satkunam (Canada)
11:00 - 11:25 Spasticity - Controversial topics in chemodenervation, neurolysis and intrathecal therapies: Gerard Francisco (United States)
11:25 - 11:50 A New Paradigm for Understanding Spasticity: Preeti Raghavan (United States)
11:50 - 12:15 Spasticity and motor recovery after stroke: Sheng Li (United States)
12:15 - 12:30 Q & A
HALL E 11:00 - 12:30 WFNR-ISPRM DISASTER REHABILITATION
Co-Chair: Jianan Li (China), Taslim Uddin (Bangladesh), Rajendra Sharma (India)
11:00 - 11:20 Neurorehabilitation Disaster Management - Chinese Perspective: Jianan Li (China)
11:20 - 11:40 Rapid implementation of telemedicine after earthquake disaster 2015 at Spinal Injury Rehabilitation Centre, Nepal: Raju Dhakal (Nepal)
11:40 - 12:00 Disaster rehabilitation in Indonesia: Angela B. M. Tulaar (Indonesia)
12:00 - 12:20 Updates in WHO Emergency Medical Teams (EMT) Initiative - The way forward: Bhasker Amatya (Australia)
12:20 - 12:30 Q & A
HALL F 11:00 - 12:30 IAN NEUROREHAB SUBSECTION SYMPOSIUM
Chairs: Ajit Sovani (India), Arabinda Mukherjee (India), U. Meenakshi Sundaram (India)
11:00 - 11:15 Sensory modulation in Stroke Rehabilitation: A. V. Srinivasan (India)
11:15 - 11:30 Rehabilitating people with epilepsy - Barriers, challenges and opportunities: Gagandeep Singh (India)
11:30 - 11:45 Profile of LGMDs in India: Satish Khadilkar (India)
11:45 - 12:00 Disability and rehabilitation in people with epilepsy: Sanjeev Thomas (India)
12:00 - 12:15 Newer Gadgets In Neuro Rehabilitation: Lakshmi Narasimhan (India)
12:15 - 12:30 Q & A
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
HALL A 12:30 - 14:00 HOCOMA SESSION: HOW TO MAKE INTENSIVE THERAPY EFFECTIVE AND AFFORDABLE
Mike Fuhrmann (Switzerland)
Tamsin Reed (United Kingdom)
Abhishek Srivastava (India)
HALL B 12:30 - 14:00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA - LA RENON - (SYMPOSIUM ON PAIN)
12:30 - 14:00 Therapeutic utility of Palmitoylethanolamide in the treatment of Neuropathic Pain associated with various pathological conditions: Sudhir Kumar
HALL C 12:30 - 14:00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA: JOINT SYMPOSIUM ON DOC OF WFNR WITH IFNR AND INSTITUTO SANTÁNNA CROTONE IN MEMORY OF PROF. GIULIANO DOLCE
Chairs: Nirmal Surya (India), Paolo Tonin (Italy)
  Prof. Giuliano Dolce and the meaning of this survey: Caterina Pistarini (Italy)
  Indian situation for the development of system of care for DOC patients: Mary Ann Mukaden
  Current results of the survey: Matilde Leonardi (Italy)
HALL D 12:30 - 14:00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA - STROKE ASTROLOGY (BI)
Co-Chairs: Shirish M. Hastak (India), Ashok Uppal (India)
12:30 - 12:35 Opening Remarks: Shirish M. Hastak
12:35 - 12:55 Stroke Astrology Class I: Subhash Kaul
12:55 - 13:15 Stroke Astrology Class II: Shirish M. Hastak
13:15 - 13:35 Stroke Astrology Class III: Dheeraj Khurana
13:35 - 13:55 Q&A
13:55 - 14:00 Closing Remarks
HALL H 12:30 - 14:30 PUBLIC FORUM - STROKE
HALL A 14:00 - 14:45 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
Co-Chair: Neeta Mehta (India), Fali Poncha (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Functional Electrical Stimulation (Fes): The Science Is Strong, The Clinical Practice Not Yet-A Review Of Evidence: Gad Alon (United States)
14:09 - 14:17 The Influence Of Type Of Cva On Planning And Outcomes In A Post-Acute Community Rehabilitation Setting: Janet Wagland (Australia)
14:18 - 14:26 Abobotulinumtoxina Injections In Patients With Upper And Lower Limb Spastic Paresis And Impaired Function Following Stroke Or Traumatic Brain Injury: Jean-Michel Gracies (France)
14:27 - 14:35 A Pilot Randomized Controlled Trial Of Constraint-Induced Movement Therapy Combined With Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation And Peripheral Neuromuscular Stimulation: Kazuhisa Domen (Japan)
14:36 - 14:44 Botulinum Toxin A In Upper Limb Spasticity Management: Baseline Data From The Upper Limb International Spasticity (Ulis)-Iii Study: Lynne Turner-Stokes (United Kingdom)
HALL B 14:00 - 14:45 ORAL PRESENTATION - OTHER DISEASES
Co-Chair: Ashok Sirsat (India), Apoorva Pauranik (India)
14:00 - 14:08 The Adult Spasticity International Registry (Aspire) Study: 1-Year Results: Gerard E. Francisco (United States)
14:09 - 14:17 Microvascular Decompression - Trigeminal Neuralgia: Keki E. Turel (India)
14:18 - 14:26 Disability Assessment Schedule 2 Can Reliably Quantify Disability In Epilepsy: Sanjeev V. Thomas (India)
14:27 - 14:35 Yoga And Epilepsy : Methodological Issues And Review Of Existing Studies: Nandan Balkrishna Yardi (India)
14:36 - 14:44 Effectiveness Of Occupational Therapy Focussing On Upper Extremity Training In A Temperature Controlled Pool Versus Land: Deepak Sharan (India)
HALL C 14:00 - 14:45 ORAL PRESENTATION - COGNITIVE DISORDERS/NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
Co-Chair: Ravindra Somani (India), Sonal Vijay Chitnis (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Multidisciplinary Team Approach In Primary Headache Disorders: Debashish Chowdhury (India)
14:09 - 14:17 An Application For Smart Terminal Can Detect Finger Dexterity Of People With Cognitive Disorder: Izumi Kondo (Japan)
14:18 - 14:26 The Fifteen Minute Assessment Of Cognition Over The Telephone (Fact): A Telephone Interview To Detect And Monitor Dementia: Jwala Narayanan (India)
14:27 - 14:35 Sub-Sensory Galvanic Vestibular Stimulation Can Provide Long-Term Relief From Hemi-Spatial Neglect: Mohamed Sakel (United Kingdom)
14:36 - 14:44 Connecting To A Locked-In Mind: Communication With An Unresponsive Patient Using A Brain-Computer Interface: Gunther Krausz (Austria)
HALL D 14:00 - 14:45 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
Co-Chair: Roshan Vania (India), Shirish Hastak (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Clinically Tailored Portable Virtual Reality Based Motor Rehabilitation System For Neurological Patients: A Feasibility And User Perspectives Study: Andrea Serino (Switzerland)
14:09 - 14:17 Real-Life Dosing Regimens For Three Different Botulinum Toxin A Formulations In Post-Stroke Spasticity Management: Experience Of A Reference Center: Jorge Jacinto (Portugal)
14:18 - 14:26 Is Physiotherapy Delivered During Stroke Rehabilitation In India Evidence Based? : An Observational Study: V. Prakash (India)
14:27 - 14:35 Activity Levels From Multiple Accelerometers During Inpatient Rehabilitation After Stroke: Sofi Anna Andersson (Sweden)
14:36 - 14:44 Factors Related To Long Term Motor, Behavioural And Scholastic Outcome In Children With Acute Disseminated Encephalomyelitis: Mary Iype (India)
HALL E 14:00 - 14:45 ORAL PRESENTATION - SPINAL CORD INJURY
Co-Chair: V. S. Gogia (India), Vengamma Bhuma (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Effects Of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation On Upper Limb Dysfunction And Spasticity In Spinal Cord Injury: Krishnan Padmakumari Sivaraman Nair (United Kingdom)
14:09 - 14:17 Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation - An Emerging Therapeutic Intervention For Motor Recovery In Spinal Cord Injury: Vijaya K. Kumar (India)
14:18 - 14:26 Value Of Group Holidays For Clients With Catastrophic Injury: Margaretha Patricia Sargent (United Kingdom)
14:27 - 14:35 The Effects Of Arm-Cycle Training On Trunk Muscle Function And Seated Balance Control In Individuals With Spinal Cord Injury: Alison Mm Williams (Canada)
14:36 - 14:44 Ambulation Augmentation In Low Level Paraplegics Using Resistance Bands- A Pilot Randomized Control Trial: Gaurav Gomez (India)
HALL F 14:00 - 14:45 ORAL PRESENTATION - PARKINSON AND OTHER NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES / PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHY AND NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASE
Co-Chair: Charulata Sankhla (India), Vijay Chauhan (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Reintegration In The Workplace Of People With Chronic Diseases: The EU Pathways Project And The Key Role Of Rehabilitation: M. Leonardi (Italy)
14:09 - 14:17 Ambulatory Accelerometry As Aid For Dose Titration With Levodopa-CarbidopaMicrotablets In Parkinson'S Disease - An Observational Study: Dongni Johansson (Sweden)
14:18 - 14:26 Development Of Health Related Quality Of Life Questionnaire For People With Parkinson’S Disease (Pwp) In India: Meruna Bose (India)
14:27 - 14:35 How Does The Placement Of A Single Sensor Impact On Activity Recognition In Older Adults?: Fatemeh Tahavori (United Kingdom)
14:36 - 14:44 Adult Brachial Plexus Injuries- Is The Picture Gloomy?: Ketan Desai (India)
POWAI BALLROOM 1 14:45 - 15:30 SIG MEETING: ETHICS
MEETING ROOM 1 14:45 - 15:30 SIG MEETING: NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL REHABILITATION
MEETING ROOM 3 14:45 - 15:30 SIG MEETING: SPASTICITY
LOTUS 14:45 - 15:30 SIG MEETING: NEUROREHABILITATION SERVICE DEVELOPMENT
JASMINE 14:45 - 15:30 SIG MEETING: MILD AND SEVERE BRAIN INJURY
HALL F 15:30 - 16:30 BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING
Co-Chairs: Rahul Baviskar (India), Ramakant Yadav (India)
HALL H 15:00 - 17:00 PUBLIC FORUM: POLICY & LEGAL ASPECT OF DISABILITY
HALL A 16:30 - 18:00 WHO SYMPOSIUM (DWF-II)
Chairs: Alarcos Cieza (United Kingdom), Matilde Leonardi (Italy), Anil Gaur (India)
16:30 - 16:45 Assistive technology in neuro-rehab - Clinical applications: Rajendra Prasad
16:45 - 17:00 Improving Access to AT- time is now: Patanjali Nayar
17:00 - 17:15 How to bridge the gap between Assistive Technology needs and its poor availability; thoughts about global challenges and opportunities: Luc de witte (UK)
17:15 - 17:30 Research on AT in India: Affordable Solutions: Piyush Chanana (India)
17:30 - 18:00 Q & A
HALL B 16:30 - 18:00 SYMPOSIUM 10: NEUROREHABILITATION, TRANSITION AND AGEING IN CEREBRAL PALSY
Co-Chairs: Martin Staudt (Germany), Ashok Johari (India), K. Wangjam (India)
16:30 - 17:00 Brain in imaging in Cerebral Palsy - Consequences for Rehabilitation: Martin Staudt (Germany)
17:00 - 17:30 Transitioning and Ageing to Adulthood - A Therapist's Perspective: Asha Milind Chitnis (India)
17:30 - 18:00 Transitioning and Ageing to adulthood - A surgeon's perspective: Ashok Johari (India)
HALL C 16:30 - 18:00 SYMPOSIUM 11: BEHAVIOURAL DISTURBANCES AFTER ACQUIRED BRAIN INJURY
Co-Chair: Stephanie Clarke (Switzerland), Deepu Banerjee (India), Urvashi Shah (India)
16:30 - 17:00 Cognitive Recovery from postanoxic coma: Stephanie Clarke (Switzerland)
17:00 - 17:30 Body representation disorders after brain damage: Gilles Rode (France)
17:30 - 18:00 Post-Traumatic Korsakoff Syndrome: Armin Schnider (Switzerland)
HALL D 16:30 - 18:00 SYMPOSIUM 12: MOTOR REHABILITATION
Co-Chair: Volker Homberg (Germany), Kurian Zachariah (India), Dheeraj Khurana (India)
16:30 - 17:00 Ways to impairment orientated neurorehabilitation: Volker Homberg (Germany)
17:00 - 17:30 Brain computer interfaces as a tool for impairment reduction after stroke: Meigen Liu (Japan)
17:30 - 18:00 Predicting treatment response in the motor system after stroke: Steven Cramer (United States)
HALL E 16:30 - 18:00 IISART SESSION: ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES IN NEUROREHABILITATION - WHAT A HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL NEEDS TO KNOW
16:30 - 17:00 Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation – What a researcher needs to know: Frans Steenbrink (Germany)
17:00 - 17:30 Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation – What a therapist needs to know: Tamsin Reed (UK)
17:30 - 18:00 Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation – What a clinic needs to know: Clemens Müller (Netherlands)
HALL F 16:30 - 18:00 SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION SYMPOSIUM (IFNR-IV)
Co-Chair: M. Arasu (India), Tarun Lala (India), Gayatri Hattangadi (India)
16:30 - 16:45 Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation - IAPMR: S. L. Yadav (India)
16:45 - 17:00 Fostering Community Integration of the Elderly - Occupational Therapy Perspective: AIOTA: Shashi Oberai (India)
17:00 - 17:15 Neuro fitness- brain exercises, the new dimension in wellness - IAP: Sabah Thaver (India)
17:15 - 17:30 Long Term Speech - Language - Swallowing Rehabilitation - SLPs Perspective - ISHA: Zainab Nagree (India)
17:30 - 17:45 Clinico-technology confluence: A future vision of neuropsychology - IACP: Ashima Nehra (India)
17:45 - 18:00 Q & A
POWAI BALLROOM 1 18:00 - 19:00 SIG MEETING: PAEDIATRIC REHABILITATION
MEETING ROOM 1 18:00 - 19:00 SIG MEETING: CLINICAL TRIALS
MEETING ROOM 3 18:00 - 19:00 SIG MEETING: NEUROLOGIC MUSIC THERAPY
HALL D 19:00 - 20:00 GENERAL ASSEMBLY
20:00 ONWARDS BANQUET (BOLLYWOOD NIGHT)
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0