WCNR

10th WORLD CONGRESS FOR

NEUROREHABILITATION

FROM NEUROTECHNOLOGIES TO COMMUNITY CARE

WCNR

Scientific Programme: Day 2: Thursday, February 8, 2018

HALL TIME TOPIC
HALL A 07.15 - 08.15 MEET THE PROF 1 
How aligned are we with patients expectations in early and established spasticity management
Chair: Mike Barnes
07.15 - 07.20 Introduction by Chairman
07.20 - 07.45 ULIS - A longitudinal person-centred program in spasticity - One more step forward: L. Turner- Stokes
07.45 - 08.05 Why, When and How to manage patients with developing (or evolving?) spasticity: Raymond Rosales
HALL B 07.15 - 08.15 MEET THE PROF 2 
Treatment strategies in early neurorehab: Dana Boering (Germany)
Assessments of Disorders of Consciousness
HALL C 07.15 - 08.15 MEET THE PROF 3 
Treatment of delirium states: Heinrich Binder (Austria)
HALL D 07.15 - 08.15 MEET THE PROF 4 
Treatment options with botulinum toxin: J. H. Franco (Mexico)
HALL E 07.15 - 08.15 MEET THE PROF 5
Management of neuropathic pain: Leonard Li (Hong Kong)
Hemiplegic shoulder pain: logical approach to manage: Leonard Li (Hong Kong)
HALL F 07.15 - 08.15 BREAKFAST SESSION
  07.15 - 07.45 Advances in Neurorehabilitation: Sivaraman Nair (UK)
07.45 - 08.15 Neurobiology of Happiness and its impact on Neurorehabilitation: Sudhir Shah, (India)
HALL H 07.15 - 08.15 BREAKFAST SESSION
07.15 - 07.45 Stroke intervention: Deepak Arjundas (India)
07.45 - 08.15 TBC
HALL A-C 08.30 - 09.30 BARNES LECTURE
08.30 - 09.30 Molecular Neurorehabilitation - From Smart Mice to Smarter Human: Thomas Carmichael (USA)
  09.30 - 10.30 TEA / COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
HALL A 10.30 - 12.00 NEUROINFECTION IN DEVELOPING WORLD (DWF-I)
Chair: R.S. Wadia (India)
10.30 - 10.50 Japanese Encephalitis: U.K. Mishra (India)
10.50 - 11.10 Chicken Guinea: Rahul Kulkarni (India)
11.10 - 11.30 CNS Protozoal infection: Rajat Madan (USA)
11.30 - 11.50 Dengue: Ravindra Garg (India)
11.50 - 12.00 Q & A
HALL B 10.30 - 12.00 SYMPOSIUM 1: SPINAL CORD INJURY
10.30 - 10.55 The role of electrical modulation/stimulation to restore walking in spinal cord injury from research to study: H.C. Bazo (Italy)
10.55 - 11.20 Spinal Cord Injuries in Asia Pacific Region Challenges and Opportunities: A. K. Mukerjee (India)
11.20 - 11.45 Low cost methods of urodynamic testing for management of neurogenic bladder: J. J. Wynedaele (Belgium)
11.45 - 12.00 Q & A
HALL C 10.30 - 12.00 SYMPOSIUM 2: CONCUSSION
10.30 - 10.55 The problem of diagnosing concussion and post-concussion syndrome - Persistent problems and implications for rehabilitation: Doutlas Katz (USA)
10.55 - 11.20 Neuropsychological assessment of cognition and post-concussion symptoms - Implications for treatment and rehabilitation: Jamuna Rajeswaran (India)
11.20 - 11.45 Epidemiology and outcome of mild TBI/concussion - Indian and International Perspectives: Amit Agrawal (India)
11.45 - 12.00 Q & A
HALL D 10.30 - 12.00 SYMPOSIUM 3: MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF RECOVERY
10.30 - 10.55 Role of local protein synthesis in CNS axon regeneration: Does its absence explain failure of regeneration in mammals? : Mickey Selzer (USA)
10.55 - 11.20 Short Circuits in the Brain - White matter repair and recovery: T. Carmichael (USA)
11.20 - 11.45 Intraneuronal signalling mediating axon regeneration: Naren Ramanan (India)
11.45 - 12.00 Q & A
HALL E 10.30 - 12.00 COCHRANE
Thomas Plattz (Germany), Elaine Carman (UK), William Levack (New Zealand)
HALL F 10.30 - 12.00 SAARC JOINT SESSION (IFNR-II)
C. S. Meshram
10.30 - 10.50 Successes and failures of stroke rehabilitation in Sri Lanka: Padma Sriyani Gunaratne (Srilanka)
10.50 - 11.10 "Neurorehab services in Bangladesh - Present and future": M. Habibur Rahman (Bangladesh)
11.10 - 11.30 "Neurological Rehabilitation in India - Challenges & Opportunities": Anupam Gupta (India)
11.30 - 11.50 TBC (Nepal)
11.50 - 12.00 Q & A
HALL H 10.30 - 12.30 PUBLIC FORUM - TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY 
C.E. Deopujari, Suresh Sankhla, Rajendra Prasad, Dattatraya Mazumdar
  12.00 - 14.00 LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
HALL A 12.30 - 14.00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA - INTAS
HALL B 12.30 - 14.00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA: MANAGEMENT OF SPASTIC PARESIS WITH ABOBONTA -
TIMING IT RIGHT (IPSEN)
12.30 - 12.35 Pediatric and Adult Spasticity - Clinical Observations on Treatment Intervals
Chair and Moderator: G. Francisco (USA, PM&R)
12.35 - 13.00 N. Dursun (Turkey, Pediatric spasticity)
13.00 - 13.25 J. M. Gracies (France, Adult spasticity)
13.25 - 13.50 A Review of the Preclinical Evidence Supporting Clinical Findings With Neurotoxins in Spasticity: Keith Foster (IPSEN)
13.50 - 14.00 Q&A
HALL C 12.30 - 14.00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
HALL H 13.30 - 15.30 PUBLIC FORUM: SPINAL CORD INJURY
HALL A 14.00 - 15.30 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
14.00 - 14.08 Postural And Gait Disorders In Subacute Stroke Patients: Lateropulsion Is The Key: 
Shenhao Dai (France)
14:09 - 14:17 Correlation of FMRI And Growth Factor Upregulation After Stem Cell Infusion In Chronic Stroke
Ashu Bhasin (India)
14:18 - 14:26 A Randomized Double-Blind Study Assessing The Effect Of Vagus Nerve Stimulation (VNS) During Rehabilitation On Post-Stroke Upper Limb Recovery: Gerard Francisco (United States)
14:27 - 14:35 Post Stroke Review: Gender-Specific Influences On Long-Term Outcome (A Sino-Australian Study): John Olver (Australia)
14:36 - 14:44 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor Alpha7 Subunit Mediates Vagus Nerve Stimulation Induced Neuroprotection In Acute Permanent Cerebral Ischemia By ALPHA7NACHR/JAK2 Pathway          
Dong-Mei Jin (China)
14:45 - 14:53 Acoustic Analysis Of Swallowing In Patients With Stroke: Jaya Venkatagiri (India)
14:54 - 15:02 An Investigation Into Fatigue After Young Stroke During Chronic Phase - Preliminary Results From Population-Based Study: Fariba Yadolahi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
15:03 - 15:11 Effect Of Early Use Of Abobotulinumtoxina On Time To Post-Stroke Spasticity Progression: Results Of The Ontime Pilot Study: Raymond Rosales (Philippines)
15:12 - 15:20 Bold Steps In Stroke Research: Recommendations From The First Stroke Recovery And Rehabilitation Roundtable: Julie Bernhardt (Australia)
15:21 - 15:29 Tertiary Hospital Based Study Of The Care And Cost Of Acute Ischemic Stroke In Mumbai:
Nirmal Surya (India)
HALL B 14.00 - 15.30 ORAL PRESENTATION - TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
14.00 - 14.08 Natural History Of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury: Dhaval Shukla (India)
14:09 - 14:17 Long-Term Outcome And Prognostication In Severe Disorders Of Consciousness (Doc): Results Of A Large German Prospective Multicenter Study:     Andreas Bender (Germany)
14:18 - 14:26 The Role Of Resilience And Personality In The Psychological Adjustment Of Family Members Supporting Relatives With Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: Maysaa Daher (Australia)
14:27 - 14:35 Functional Outcomes After Acquired Brain Injury In Childhood: Does The Type And Location Of Injury Result In Different Outcomes?:      Lorna Wales (United Kingdom)
14:36 - 14:44 Depression, Anxiety And Quality Of Life In Children Three Months After Traumatic Brain Injury:    
Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla (Spain)
14:45 - 14:53 Management Of Traumatic Brain Injury Patients: Nitin Dange (India)
14:54 - 15:02 One Year Outcome After TBI; A Large Prospective Cohort: Rajiv Singh (United Kingdom)
15:03 - 15:11 A Predictive Model Of Resilience Among Family Caregivers Supporting Relatives With Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI): A Structural Equation Modelling Approach: Maysaa Daher (Australia)
15:12 - 15:20 Effect Observation Of Community Rehabilitation Model On Generic Set Of ICF For Patients With TBI:
Jing He (China)                 
15:21 - 15:29
HALL C 14.00 - 15.30 ORAL PRESENTATION - ROBOTICS, ORTHOTICS AND RELATED TECHNOLOGY
14.00 - 14.08 Effect Of Rehabilitation Robotics Controlled By SEMG Closed-Loop System, For The Recovery Of Hand Function After Stroke: Andrea Turolla (Italy)
14:09 - 14:17 Virtual Reality Training Is Not Superior To Conventional Training - Virtues - A Multicenter RCT:        
Iris Brunner (Denmark)
14:18 - 14:26 Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial Of Multi-Segmental Robotic And Technological Upper Limb Rehabilitation In Stroke: Irene Aprile (Italy)
14:27 - 14:35 "Power Of Belief" - A Game For Neuro-Motor Rehabilitation: Rajendra Elluri (India)
14:36 - 14:44 Towards A Sensor Based Wearable Garment For Neurorehabilitation- The Wearitmed Consortium:    
Margit Alt Murphy (Sweden)   
14:45 - 14:53 Rehabilitation Robotics Of Hand Function, After Stroke: Diagnostic Criteria For Reference To Therapy: Andrea Turolla (Italy)
14:54 - 15:02 Ultrasound (U/S) Versus Compound Muscle Action Potential (CMAP) Amplitudes Guidance For Neurolysis:Which One Is Better? : Areerat Suputtitada (Thailand)
15:03 - 15:11 Cost Effective Orthotic Management Of Lower Limbs Paralytic Disorders: Anil Jain (India)
15:12 - 15:20 Ultrasound Guided Suprascapular Nerve Block In Post Stroke Shoulder Pain: Navita Purohit (India)
15:21 - 15:29 Rehabilitation Needs In Refugees: Bhasker Amatya (Australia)
HALL D 14.00 - 15.30 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
14.00 - 14.08 Time To Retreatment With Botulinum Toxina In Upper Limb Spasticity Management : Upper Limb International Spasticity (ULIS)III Study Interim Analysis: Lynne Turner-Stokes (United Kingdom)
14:09 - 14:17 Brain-Computer Interfaces For Post-Stroke Motor Rehabilitation: A Meta-Analysis: Gangadhar Garipelli (Switzerland)
14:18 - 14:26 Peripheral Magnetic Theta Burst Stimulation To Muscles Can Effectively Reduce Spasticity:
Nevine El Nahas (Egypt)
14:27 - 14:35 Life Satisfaction And Return To Work Post Stroke. Preliminary Results From The Sin Stroke Study, Birgitta Langhammer (Norway)
14:36 - 14:44 Effect Of Dual-Task Exercise In Conjunction With Fluoxetine & Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation On Postural Stability And Gait In Stroke Patients: Baijnath Roy (India)
14:45 - 14:53 Prevalence Of Sleep Disordered Breathing And Its Influence On The Functional Outcome In Patients With Subacute Stroke: Yohei Otaka (Japan)
14:54 - 15:02 Poststroke Energy Consumption And Cost During Walking With Different Modalities Of Assistance: A Systematic Review: Nina Lefeber (Belgium)
15:03 - 15:11 Immediate Effect Of Computerized Dynamic Posturography Versus Over Ground Balance Training On Timed Up And Go Test In Patients With Post Stroke Hemiparesis: Kundan Singh (India)
15:12 - 15:20 Abobotulinumtoxina Injections In Shoulder Muscles: Results From A Real World (ULIS-II) And A Phase 3 (AUL) Study: Thierry Lejeune (Belgium)
15:21 - 15:29 High Sensitivity CRP - A Novel Prognostic Indicator For Functional Recovery In Ischemic Stroke: Krishnamoorthy Kuppusamy (India)
HALL E 14.00 - 15.30 ORAL PRESENTATION - NEUROREHABILITATION IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES, AUTONOMIC DYSFUNCTION (BOWEL, BLADDER, ETC.) & COMMUNICATIVE DISORDERS/APHASIA
14.00 - 14.08 Indian Semi-Classical Kathak And Bharatnatyam Movements For Balance Confidence And Quality Of Life In Parkinson’s Disease: Pilot RCT: Jidnyasa Koli (India)   
14:09 - 14:17 The Use Of Telerehabilitation In A Developing Country: Intan Mohamad (Malaysia)
14:18 - 14:26 Community Based Rehabilitation In Children With Epilepsy And Associated Comorbidities -
An Occupational Therapy Action Research: Aishwarya Iyer (India)
14:27 - 14:35 SWOT Analysis Of Neuro- Rehabilitation In SAARC Countries: Taslim Uddin (Bangladesh)
14:36 - 14:44 Mirror Therapy Versus Modified Constrained Induced Movement Therapy In Upper Extremity Function Among Persons With Hemiplegic Cerebral Palsy: Deepak Sharan (India)
14:45 - 14:53 Disability Identification: Functional Mapping Versus Disability Mapping: Shabnam Rangwala (India)
14:54 - 15:02 To Identify Barriers To Adaption Of Clinical Protocols For Remote Management Of Patients In Rural India: Atul Patel (United States)
15:03 - 15:11 Quick Fall Of Deglutition Disorder In Lateral Medullary Syndrome: Nikhila Govathi (India)
15:12 - 15:20 Bladder Rehabilitation In Neurological Disorders: Kannan Vangiliappan (India)
15:21 - 15:29 A New Generation In Aphasia Therapy - Tablet-Based Rehabilitation Of Speech And Language:
Tobias Nef (Switzerland)
HALL F 14.00 - 15.30 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
14.00 - 14.08 Role Of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation In Improving Hand Function In Post-Stroke Hemiplegia - Preliminary Report: Kunjabasi Wangjam (India)
14:09 - 14:17 The Influence Of The Inspiratory Muscle Training For Stroke Patients With Upper Limb Muscle Tension Induced By Associative Reaction: Wei Xin (China)
14:18 - 14:26 Walking Activity And Its Factors In Free-Living Ambulatory People In A Chronic Phase After Stroke: A Cross Sectional Study: Ingrid Port (Netherlands)
14:27 - 14:35 The Brain Symphony For Post-Stroke Rehabilitation - A Pilot Randomized Controlled Study:
Lydia Latif (Malaysia)
14:36 - 14:44 Opportunistic Oral Pathogen Among Stroke Survivors: Normaliza Ab Malik (Malaysia)
14:45 - 14:53 Clinical And Computerized Measurement Of Sitting Balance In Patients With Stroke: Aytül Özdil (Cyprus)
14:54 - 15:02 The Effects Of Motor-Points Warm Acupuncture On Reducing Triceps Surae Spasticity In Post-Stroke Patients: Hongxing Wang (China)
15:03 - 15:11 Contralaterally Controlled Functional Electrical Stimulation Improves Wrist Dorsiflexion And Upper Limb Function In Patients With Early-Phase Stroke: Lu Xiao (China)
15:12 - 15:20 Relief Of Spasticity-Related Pain With Botulinum Neurotoxin-A (BONT-A) In Real Life Practice. Post-HOC Analysis From A Large International Cohort Series: Lynne Turner-Stokes (United Kingdom)
15:21 - 15:29 Research On Effect Of ITBS And 1hz RTMS On Recovering Upper Limb Function Of Stroke Patient:
Chang Jiang (China)
HALL A 15.30 - 16.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL B 15.30 - 16.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL C 15.30 - 16.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL D 15.30 - 16.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL E 15.30 - 16.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL F 15.30 - 16.15 SIG/NS MEETING
  16.15 - 17.15 TEA / COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING
HALL A 17.15 - 18.45 AOSNR JOINT SYMPOSIUM (DWF-II)
Chairs: Nam-Jong Paik (Korea), Nirmal Surya (India)
17.15 - 17.35 Current Scenario of Neurorehabilitation at SAARC Countries: Taslim Uddin (Bangladesh)
17.35 - 17.55 Current State of Stroke Rehabilitation in Malaysia: Lydia Abdul Latif (Malaysia)
17.55 - 18.15 Affordable Neurorehabilitation centres - From Coma to Community - A Simple Collaborative Model: Sharan Srinivasan (India)
18.15 - 18.35 Robotic and Technological Use in Neurorehablitation in Japan: Eiichi Saitoh (Japan)
18.35 - 18.45 Q & A
HALL B 17.15 - 18.45  SYMPOSIUM 4: NEUROPATHIC PAIN
17.15 - 17.40 Painful neuropathies: Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
17.40 - 18.05 Marta Imamura (Brazil)
18.05 - 18.30 Witsanu Kumthornithip (Thailand)
18.30 - 18.45 Q & A
HALL C 17.15 - 18.45 SYMPOSIUM 5 - ADVANCES IN THE TREATMENT AND RESEARCH ON TBI:
17.15 - 17.40 Critical care management of traumatic brain injury for rehabilitation perspective: Caterina Pistarini, (Italy)
17.40 - 18.05 The prognostic value of magnetic resonance imaging in moderate and severe traumatic brain injury: Fernando Gomez-Pinilla (USA)
18.05 - 18.30 Neuromodulation techniques in DOC patients after TBI - To study or to treat: Theresa Pape (USA)
18.30 - 18.45 Q & A
HALL D 17.15 - 18.45 SYMPOSIUM 6: ROBOTICS - PARADIGM SHIFT IN NEUROREHABILITATION
17.15 - 17.40 Experience vs Evidence Based Robotic Rehabilitation: Abhishek Srivastava (India)
17.40 - 18.05 The past, present and future of robotic technology in lower limb recovery: Eiichi Saitoh (Japan)
18.05 - 18.30 The past, present and future of robotic technology in upper limb recovery: Preeti Raghavan (USA)
18.30 - 18.45 Q & A
HALL E 17.15 - 18.45 OUTREACH PROGRAMMES IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
17.15 - 17.35 Blossom Centre for Neurorehabilitation - a model centre in a developing country: Mayowa Owolabi (Nigeria)
17.35 - 17.55 Klaus M. Stephan (Germany)
17.55 - 18.15 Jeyaraj Pandian (India)
  18.15 - 18.35 Luong Tuan Kanh (Vietnaam)
18.35 - 18.45 Q & A
HALL F 17.15 - 18.45 SESSION (IFNR): Multidisciplinary Team Approach In Neurorehabilitation in India
Maya Sanghavi, John Solomon, Anil Gaur, P. S. Dantala, Suvarna Alladi, Sheela Chitnis, Murali Krishnan
HALL H 16.00 - 18.00 PUBLIC FORUM: CEREBRAL PALSY
HALL A 18.45 - 19.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL B 18.45 - 19.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL C 18.45 - 19.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL D 18.45 - 19.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL E 18.45 - 19.15 SIG/NS MEETING
HALL F 18.45 - 19.15 SIG/NS MEETING
EVENING SYMPOSIUM - ARENA PHARMA
EVENING SYMPOSIUM - MAN
  19.30 FACULTY DINNER - GAURI POINT
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0