WCNR

10th WORLD CONGRESS FOR

NEUROREHABILITATION

FROM NEUROTECHNOLOGIES TO COMMUNITY CARE

WCNR

Scientific Programme: Day 2: Thursday, February 8, 2018

HALL TIME TOPIC
POWAI BALLROOM 1 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 1: HOW ALIGNED ARE WE WITH PATIENTS EXPECTATIONS IN EARLY AND ESTABLISHED SPASTICITY MANAGEMENT
Chair: Michael Barnes (United Kingdom)
07:15 - 07:20 Introduction: Michael Barnes (United Kingdom)
07:20 - 07:45 ULIS - A longitudinal person-centred program in spasticity - One more step forward: Lynne Turner Stokes (United Kingdom)
07:45 - 08:05 Why, When and How to manage patients with developing (or evolving?) spasticity: Raymond Rosales (Philippines)
POWAI BALLROOM 2 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 2: TREATMENT STRATEGIES IN EARLY NEUROREHAB
07:15 - 08:15 Assessments of Disorders of Consciousness: Dana Boering (Germany)
MEETING ROOM 1 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 3: COCHRANE
07:15 - 08:15 Cochrane’s Approach to Grading the Evidence - Challenges for Neurorehabilitation: William Levack (New Zealand)
MEETING ROOM 3 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 4: TREATMENT OPTIONS WITH BOTULINUM TOXIN
07:15 - 08:15 Treatment options with botulinum toxin in stroke patients: Jorge Hernandez Franco (Mexico)
HALL E 07:15 - 08:15 MEET THE PROF 5: MANAGEMENT OF NEUROPATHIC PAIN
07:15 - 08:15 Hemiplegic shoulder pain: logical approach to manage: Leonard S. W. Li (Hong Kong)
HALL F 07:15 - 08:15 BREAKFAST SESSION
Co-Chair: AV Srinivasan (India), Kalyanbrata Bhattacharya (India)
07:15 - 07:45 Advances in Neurorehabilitation: Krishnan Padmakumari Siv Nair (United Kingdom)
07:45 - 08:15 Neurobiology of Happiness and its impact on Neurorehabilitation: Sudhir Shah (India)
HALL H 07:15 - 08:15 BREAKFAST SESSION
Co-Chair: Madakasira Vasantha Padma (India), Subhash Kaul (India)
07:15 - 07:30 Stroke intervention: Deepak Arjundas (India)
07:30 - 07:45 Endovascular treatment option: Gigy Kuruttukulam (India)
07:45 - 08:15 Future of Stroke Rehabilitation: David Good (United States)
HALL A-C 08:30 - 09:30 BARNES LECTURE
08:30 - 09:30 Molecular Neurorehabilitation - From Smart Mice to Smarter Human: Stanley Thomas Carmichael (United States)
HALL A-C 09:30 - 10:00 PLENARY SESSION
09:30 - 10:00 Janus Head - The enigmatic role of motor learning in Neurorehabilitation : Leonardo Cohen (United States)
  10:00 - 10:30 TEA / COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
HALL A 10:30 - 12:00 NEUROINFECTION IN DEVELOPING WORLD (DWF-I)
Co-Chairs: M. Chandrashekhar (India), R Chakor (India), Usha Kant Misra (India)
10:30 - 10:50 Japanese Encephalitis: Usha Kant Misra (India)
10:50 - 11:10 Chikungunya: Rahul Kulkarni (India)
11:10 - 11:30 CNS Protozoal infection: Rajat Madan (United States)
11:30 - 11:50 Dengue: Ravindra Kumar Garg (India)
11:50 - 12:00 Q & A
HALL B 10:30 - 12:00 SYMPOSIUM 1: SPINAL CORD INJURY
Co-Chairs: Humberto Cerrel Bazo (Italy), A. K. Mukherjee (India), U Meenakshi (India)
10:30 - 10:55 The Good, The Bad and The Ugly of spinal cord injury electrical-neuromodulation: Towards a better evaluation and targeted treatment strategy: Humberto Antonio Cerrel-Bazo (Italy)
10:55 - 11:20 Spinal Cord Injuries in Asia Pacific Region Challenges and Opportunities: A. K. Mukherjee (India)
11:20 - 11:45 Strength Training Following SCI: Lisa Harvey (New Zealand)
11:45 - 12:00 Q & A
HALL C 10:30 - 12:00 SYMPOSIUM 2: CONCUSSION
Co-Chair: Douglas Katz (United States), K. E. Turel (India), E. S. Krishnamoorty (India)
10:30 - 10:55 The problem of diagnosing concussion and post-concussion syndrome - Persistent problems and implications for rehabilitation: Douglas Katz (United States)
10:55 - 11:20 Neuropsychological assessment of cognition and post-concussion symptoms - Implications for treatment and rehabilitation: Jamuna Rajeswaran (India)
11:20 - 11:45 Epidemiology and outcome of mild TBI/concussion - Indian and International Perspectives: Amit Agrawal (India)
11:45 - 12:00 Q & A
HALL D 10:30 - 12:00 SYMPOSIUM 3: MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF RECOVERY
Co-Chair: Mickey Selzer (United States), Ashok Pangariya (India), Madakasira Vasantha Padma (India)
10:30 - 10:55 Role of local protein synthesis in CNS axon regeneration: Does its absence explain failure of regeneration in mammals?: Mickey Selzer (United States)
10:55 - 11:20 Short Circuits in the Brain - White matter repair and recovery: Stanley Thomas Carmichael (United States)
11:20 - 11:45 Intraneuronal signalling mediating axon regeneration: Naren Ramanan (India)
11:45 - 12:00 Q & A
HALL E 10:30 - 12:00 COCHRANE
Co-Chair: Thomas Platz (Germany), N. Bharucha (India), Jayraj Pandyan (India)
10:30 - 11:00 Cochrane Organisation - Mission, Goals, Strategies: David Tovey (United Kingdom)
11:00 - 11:30 Cochrane Rehabilitation Field - Goals, Structure, and Tasks: William Levack (New Zealand)
11:30 - 12:00 Cochrane Neurorehabilitation Unit - Recent Cochrane Evidence for Neurorehabilitation: Thomas Platz (Germany)
HALL F 10:30 - 12:00 SAARC JOINT SESSION (IFNR-II)
Co-Chair: Taslim Uddin (Bangladesh), Rajendra Sharma(India), Raju Dhakal (Nepal)
10:30 - 10:50 Successes and failures of stroke rehabilitation in Sri Lanka: Padma Sriyani Gunaratne (Srilanka)
10:50 - 11:10 Neurorehab services in Bangladesh - Present and future: M. Habibur Rahman (Bangladesh)
11:10 - 11:30 Neurological Rehabilitation in India - Challenges & Opportunities: Anupam Gupta (India)
11:30 - 11:50 Stroke in Nepal - Its Opportunities and Challenges: Babu Ram Pokharel (Nepal)
11:50 - 12:00 Q & A
HALL H 10:00 - 12:00 PUBLIC FORUM - TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
Chairs: Suresh Sankhla (India), C. E. Deopujari (India)
  12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
HALL A 12:30 - 14:00 IAN SYMPOSIUM (INTAS)
Co-Chairs: S. Thomas, Gagandeep Singh, S. Khadilkar
12.30 - 12.50 Neuro-Palliative Care in India - The road ahead: Roop Gurshani (India)
12.50 - 13.10 A model of Integrated Headache Services in India: Debashish Chowdhury (India)
13.10 - 13.30 Epilepsy Profile and Care in India: Sangeeta Rawat (India)
13.30 - 13.50 Rehabilitation in Parkinson disease: U. Meenakshi Sundaram (India)
13.50 - 14.00 Q & A
HALL B 12:30 - 14:00 SPONSORED SYMPOSIA: MANAGEMENT OF SPASTIC PARESIS WITH BOTULINUM TOXIN-A: TIMING IT RIGHT (IPSEN)
12:30 - 12:35 Introduction: Gerard Francisco (United States)
12:35 - 13:00 Paediatric spasticity – Clinical observations on treatment intervals: Nigar Dursun (Turkey)
13:00 - 13:25 Adult spasticity – Clinical observations on treatment intervals: Jean-Michel Gracies (France)
13:25 - 13:50 A Review of the Preclinical Evidence Supporting Clinical Findings With Neurotoxins in Spasticity: Keith Foster (IPSEN)
13:50 - 14:00 Q & A: Gerard Francisco (United States)
HALL D 12:30 - 14:00 IAPMR Forum: PM&R Education in India
Co-Chairs: Rathin Haldar (India), Feroze Khan (India), Pesi Katrak (Australia), Leonard S. W. Li (Hong Kong)
Moderators: Navita Purohit (India), Abhishek Srivastava (India)
HALL H 12:30 - 14:30 PUBLIC FORUM: SPINAL CORD INJURY
HALL A 14:00 - 15:30 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
Co-Chairs: M Nair (India), F Poncha (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Postural And Gait Disorders In Subacute Stroke Patients - Lateropulsion Is The Key: Dominic Pérennou (France)
14:09 - 14:17 Correlation Of FMRI And Growth Factor Upregulation After Stem Cell Infusion In Chronic Stroke: Neha Kuthiala (India)
14:18 - 14:26 A Randomized Double-Blind Study Assessing The Effect Of Vagus Nerve Stimulation (Vns) During Rehabilitation On Post-Stroke Upper Limb Recovery: Gerard E. Francisco (United States)
14:27 - 14:35 Post Stroke Review: Gender-Specific Influences On Long-Term Outcome (A Sino-Australian Study): John Olver (Australia)
14:36 - 14:44 Building effective spasticity pathway - Combined Neurorehabiltation and hand surgery clinic, outcome of upper limb chronic spaspicity management following UMN Syndrome: Jai Kulkarni (United Kingdom)
14:45 - 14:53 Acoustic Analysis Of Swallowing In Patients With Stroke: Jaya Venkatagiri (India)
14:54 - 15:02 Clinical Scenario Of Patients With Multiple Sclerosis (Ms) In North India : Dheeraj Khurana (India)
15:03 - 15:11 Effect Of Early Use Of Abobotulinumtoxina On Time To Post-Stroke Spasticity Progression: Results Of The Ontime Pilot Study: Raymond L. Rosales (Philippines)
15:12 - 15:20 Bold Steps In Stroke Research: Recommendations From The First Stroke Recovery And Rehabilitation Roundtable: Julie Bernhardt (Australia)
15:21 - 15:29 Tertiary Hospital Based Study Of The Care And Cost Of Acute Ischemic Stroke In Mumbai: Nirmal Surya (India)
HALL B 14:00 - 15:30 ORAL PRESENTATION - TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
Co-Chairs: K. K. Kaure (India), S Sankhla (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Natural History Of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury: Dhaval P. Shukla (India)
14:09 - 14:17 Long-Term Outcome And Prognostication In Severe Disorders Of Consciousness (Doc): Results Of A Large German Prospective Multicenter Study: Andreas Bender (Germany)
14:18 - 14:26 The Role Of Resilience And Personality In The Psychological Adjustment Of Family Members Supporting Relatives With Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: Maysaa Daher (Australia)
14:27 - 14:35 Functional Outcomes After Acquired Brain Injury In Childhood: Does The Type And Location Of Injury Result In Different Outcomes?: Lorna Wales (United Kingdom)
14:36 - 14:44 Depression, Anxiety And Quality Of Life In Children Three Months After Traumatic Brain Injury: Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla (Spain)
14:45 - 14:53 Management Of Traumatic Brain Injury Patients: Nitin Dange (India)
14:54 - 15:02 One Year Outcome After Tbi; A Large Prospective Cohort: Rajiv Singh (United Kingdom)
15:03 - 15:11 A Predictive Model Of Resilience Among Family Caregivers Supporting Relatives With Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI): A Structural Equation Modelling Approach: Maysaa Daher (Australia)
15:12 - 15:20 Effect Observation Of Communiity Rehabilitation Model On Generic Set Of ICF For Patients With TBI: Jing He (China)
15:21 - 15:29 TBI – The Indian Perspective; Its Clinical Management, Neuropsychological And Rehabilitation Aspects : Keki E Turel (India)
HALL C 14:00 - 15:30 ORAL PRESENTATION - ROBOTICS, ORTHOTICS AND RELATED TECHNOLOGY
Co-Chair: Rajesh Pramanik(India), Anil Jain(India)
14:00 - 14:08 Effect Of Rehabilitation Robotics Controlled By Semg Closed-Loop System, For The Recovery Of Hand Function After Stroke.: Andrea Turolla (Italy)
14:09 - 14:17 Virtual Reality Training Is Not Superior To Conventional Training - Virtues - A Multicenter Rct: Iris Brunner (Denmark)
14:18 - 14:26 Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial Of Multi-Segmental Robotic And Technological Upper Limb Rehabilitation In Stroke: Irene Aprile (Italy)
14:27 - 14:35 "Power Of Belief" - A Game For Neuro-Motor Rehabilitation: Rajendra Kumar Elluri (India)
14:36 - 14:44 Towards A Sensor Based Wearable Garment For Neurorehabilitation - The Wearitmed Consortium: Margit Alt Murphy (Sweden)
14:45 - 14:53 Rehabilitation Robotics Of Hand Function, After Stroke: Diagnostic Criteria For Reference To Therapy: Andrea Turolla (Italy)
14:54 - 15:02 Ultrasound (U/S) Versus Compound Muscle Action Potential (Cmap) Amplitudes Guidance For Neurolysis:Which One Is Better?: Areerat Suputtitada (Thailand)
15:03 - 15:11 Cost Effective Orthotic Management Of Lower Limbs Paralytic Disorders: Anil Kumar Jain (India)
15:12 - 15:20 Ultrasound Guided Suprascapular Nerve Block In Post Stroke Shoulder Pain: Navita Purohit (India)
15:21 - 15:29 Dilemmas And Solutions In Neurorehabilitation: Julkiflakhan Tadvi (United Kingdom)
HALL D 14:00 - 15:30 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
Co-Chair: B Sharma (India), A Varma (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Time To Retreatment With Botulinum Toxina In Upper Limb Spasticity Management -Upper Limb International Spasticity (ULIS) III Study Interim Analysis: Lynne Turner-Stokes (United Kingdom)
14:09 - 14:17 Brain-Computer Interfaces For Post-Stroke Motor Rehabilitation: A Meta-Analysis: Gangadhar Garipelli (Switzerland)
14:18 - 14:26 Peripheral Magnetic Theta Burst Stimulation To Muscles Can Effectively Reduce Spasticity: Nevine El Nahas (Egypt)
14:27 - 14:35 Life Satisfaction And Return To Work Post Stroke. Preliminary Results From The Sin Stroke Study: Birgitta Langhammer (Norway)
14:36 - 14:44 Effect Of Dual-Task Exercise In Conjunction With Fluoxetine &Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation On Postural Stability And Gait In Stroke Patients: Baijnath Roy (India)
14:45 - 14:53 Prevalence Of Sleep Disordered Breathing And Its Influence On The Functional Outcome In Patients With Subacute Stroke : Yohei Otaka (Japan)
14:54 - 15:02 Poststroke Energy Consumption And Cost During Walking With Different Modalities Of Assistance: A Systematic Review: Nina Lefeber (Belgium)
15:03 - 15:11 Immediate Effect Of Computerized Dynamic Posturography Versus Over Ground Balance Training On Timed Up And Go Test In Patients With Post Stroke Hemiparesis: Kundan Kumar Singh (India)
15:12 - 15:20 Abobotulinumtoxina Injections In Shoulder Muscles: Results From A Real World (ULIS-II) And A Phase 3 (AUL) Study: Thierry Lejeune (Belgium)
15:21 - 15:29 High Sensitivity Crp - A Novel Prognostic Indicator For Functional Recovery In Ischemic Stroke: Krishnamoorthy Kuppusamy (India)
HALL E 14:00 - 15:30 ORAL PRESENTATION - NEUROREHABILITATION IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES, AUTONOMIC DYSFUNCTION (BOWEL, BLADDER, ETC.) & COMMUNICATIVE DISORDERS/APHASIA
Co-Chair: Jaideep Bansal (India), N Upadhaya (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Indian Semi-Classical Kathak And Bharatnatyam Movements For Balance Confidence And Quality Of Life In Parkinson’S Disease: Pilot Rct.: Jidnyasa Koli (India)
14:09 - 14:17 The Use Of Telerehabilitation In A Developing Country: Intan Sabrina Mohamad (Malaysia)
14:18 - 14:26 Community Based Rehabilitation In Children With Epilepsy And Associated Comorbidities - An Occupational Therapy Action Research.: Aishwarya SwaminathanIyer (India)
14:27 - 14:35 Swot Analysis Of Neuro- Rehabilitation In Saarc Countries: Taslim - Uddin (Bangladesh)
14:36 - 14:44 Mirror Therapy Versus Modified Constrained Induced Movement Therapy In Upper Extremity Function Among Persons With Hemiplegic Cerebral Palsy: Deepak Sharan (India)
14:45 - 14:53 Disability Identification: Functional Mapping Versus Disability Mapping: Shabnam Zuzer Rangwala (India)
14:54 - 15:02 The Role Of Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy As An Adjunct For Neuro Rehabilitation In Neurosurgical Disorders : Vernon Velho (India)
15:03 - 15:11 Quick Fall Of Deglutition Disorder In Lateral Medullary Syndrome: Nikhila Govathi (India)
15:12 - 15:20 Bladder Rehabilitation In Neurological Disorders: Kannan Vangiliappan (India)
15:21 - 15:29 A New Generation In Aphasia Therapy - Tablet-Based Rehabilitation Of Speech And Language: Tobias Nef (Switzerland)
HALL F 14:00 - 15:30 ORAL PRESENTATION - STROKE
Co-Chair: S Narayan (India) A Das (India)
14:00 - 14:08 Role Of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation In Improving Hand Function In Post-Stroke Hemiplegia - Preliminary Report: Kunjabasi Wangjam (India)
14:09 - 14:17 The Influence Of The Inspiratory Muscle Training For Stroke Patients With Upper Limb Muscle Tension Induced By Associative Reaction: Wei Xin (China)
14:18 - 14:26 Walking Activity And Its Factors In Free-Living Ambulatory People In A Chronic Phase After Stroke: A Cross Sectional Study: Ingrid Van De Port (Netherlands)
14:27 - 14:35 The Brain Symphony For Post-Stroke Rehabilitation - A Pilot Randomized Controlled Study: Fen Wen Beh (Malaysia)
14:36 - 14:44 Opportunistic Oral Pathogen Among Stroke Survivors: Normaliza Ab Malik (Malaysia)
14:45 - 14:53 Outcome Of Human Peripheral Nerve Repair Interventions: A Systematic Review : Sunil K Narayan (India)
14:54 - 15:02 The Effects Of Motor-Points Warm Acupuncture On Reducing Triceps Surae Spasticity In Post-Stroke Patients: Hongxing Wang (China)
15:03 - 15:11 Contralaterally Controlled Functional Electrical Stimulation Improves Wrist Dorsiflexion And Upper Limb Function In Patients With Early-Phase Stroke: Lu Xiao (China)
15:12 - 15:20 Relief Of Spasticity-Related Pain With Botulinum Neurotoxin-A (Bont-A) In Real Life Practice. Post-Hoc Analysis From A Large International Cohort Series: Lynne Turner-Stokes (United Kingdom)
15:21 - 15:29 Research On Effect Of Itbs And 1Hz Rtms On Recovering Upper Limb Function Of Stroke Patient: Chang Jiang (China)
POWAI BALLROOM 1 15:30 - 16:15 SIG MEETING: TELEREHABILITATION
MEETING ROOM 1 15:30 - 16:15 SIG MEETING: AUTONOMIC REHABILITATION (ANSIG)
MEETING ROOM 3 15:30 - 16:15 SIG MEETING: SPINAL CORD INJURY
LOTUS 15:30 - 16:15 SIG MEETING: COMMUNICATION
HALL H 15:00 - 17:00 PUBLIC FORUM: CEREBRAL PALSY
  16:15 - 17:15 TEA / COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING
HALL A 17:15 - 18:45 AOSNR JOINT SYMPOSIUM (DWF-II)
Chairs: Nam-Jog Paik (Korea), Eiichi Saitoh (Japan), Sharan Srinivasan (India)
17:15 - 17:35 Current Scenario of Neurorehabilitation at SAARC Countries: Taslim Uddin (Bangladesh)
17:35 - 17:55 Current State of Stroke Rehabilitation in Malaysia: Lydia Abdul Latif (Malaysia)
17:55 - 18:15 Affordable Neurorehabilitation centres - From Coma to Community - A Simple Collaborative Model: Sharan Srinivasan (India)
18:15 - 18:35 Robotic and Technological Use in Neurorehablitation in Japan: Eiichi Saitoh (Japan)
18:35 - 18:45 Q & A
HALL B 17:15 - 18:45 SYMPOSIUM 4: NEUROPATHIC PAIN
Co-Chair: Wolfgang Grisold (Austria), Navita Purohit (India), Lakshmi Narasimhan (India)
17:15 - 17:40 Painful neuropathies: Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
17:40 - 18:05 Neuromodulation for Neuropathic Pain Management after Spinal Cord Injury: Sheng Li (China)
18:05 - 18:30 Mixed Nociceptive and Neuropathic Pain in Radiculopathy And Other MSK Pain-Related Conditions: Witsanu Kumthornthip (Thailand)
18:30 - 18:45 Q & A
HALL C 17:15 - 18:45 SYMPOSIUM 5: ADVANCES IN THE TREATMENT AND RESEARCH ON TBI
Co-Chair: Caterina Pistarini (Italy), C. E. Deopujari (India), George Tharion (India)
17:15 - 17:40 Critical care management of traumatic brain injury for rehabilitation perspective: Caterina Pistarini (Italy)
17:40 - 18:05 Neuromodulation Techniques in DOC patients after TBI: to Study or to Treat: Theresa Pape (United States)
18:05 - 18:30 Modern Neurosurgical Options To Improve Prognosis Following Acute Traumatic Brain Injury: Hubertus Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany)
18:30 - 18:45 Q & A
HALL D 17:15 - 18:45 SYMPOSIUM 6: ROBOTICS - PARADIGM SHIFT IN NEUROREHABILITATION
Co-Chairs: Abhishek Srivastava (India), Eiichi Saitoh (Japan), Deepak Arjundas (India)
17:15 - 17:40 Experience vs Evidence Based Robotic Rehabilitation: Abhishek Srivastava (India)
17:40 - 18:05 The past, present and future of robotic technology in lower limb recovery: Eiichi Saitoh (Japan)
18:05 - 18:30 The past, present and future of robotic technology in upper limb recovery: Preeti Raghavan (United States)
18:30 - 18:45 Q & A
HALL E 17:15 - 18:45 OUTREACH PROGRAMMES IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Co-Chair: Mayowa Owolabi (Nigeria), Gagandeep Singh (India), Henry Prakash(India)
17:15 - 17:35 Blossom Centre for Neurorehabilitation - A model centre in a developing country: Mayowa Owolabi (Nigeria)
17:35 - 17:55 Rehabilitation of stance and gait in stroke: guidelines adapted to developing countries: Klaus Stephan (Germany)
17:55 - 18:15 Family Led Rehabilitation for Stroke in India: Jeyaraj Pandian (India)
18:15 - 18:35 AVANT Programme: Nguyen Thi Dung
18:35 - 18:45 Q & A
HALL F 17:15 - 18:45 SESSION (IFNR): MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH IN NEUROREHABILITATION IN INDIA [7 Minutes Talk / 40 Minutes Q&A]
Moderator : Nirmal Surya (India)
Co-Chair : MA Khan (India), Mike Barnes (UK), Alok Sharma (India)
17:15 - 17:22 Maya Sanghi (India)
17:22 - 17:29 John Solomon (India)
17:29 - 17:36 Anil Gaur (India)
17:36 - 17:43 P. S. Dantala (India)
17:43 - 17:50 Suvarna Alladi (India)
17:50 - 17:57 Sheela Chitnis (India)
17:57 - 18:04 Murali Krishnan
18:04 - 18:45 Q & A
POWAI BALLROOM 1 18:45 - 19:15 SIG MEETING: CLINICAL PATHWAYS
MEETING ROOM 1 18:45 - 19:15 SIG MEETING: COMMUNITY BASED NEUROREHABILITATION
MEETING ROOM 3 18:45 - 19:15 SIG MEETING: DEVELOPING WORLD FORUM
LOTUS 18:45 - 19:15 SIG MEETING: NEUROSURGERY
JASMINE 18:45 - 19:15 SIG MEETING: COGNITIVE NEUROREHABILITATION
HALL D 19:00 - 20:30 MAN Symposium: Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Co-Chairs: Manoj Gulhane (India), Rahul Kulkarni (India)
19:00 - 19:30 Posterior Circulation Stroke - Sudhir Kothari (India)
19:30 - 20:00 Cardioembolic stroke - Pawan Ojha (India)
20:00 - 20:30 Steps forward in Motor Rehabilitation after stroke - Gert Kwakkel (USA)
  19:30 Onwards FACULTY RECEPTION - GAURI POINT

I START PROGRAM 2018: RAMADA HOTEL CONVENTION CENTRE, POWAI

TIME TOPIC
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome Address and Introduction to ISTART: Nirmal Surya (India)
09:15 - 10:05 SESSION 1
Co-Chair: Deepak Arjundas (India), M. M. Mehndiratta (India)
09:15 - 09:45 Why Assess PSS Early? - Challenges and opportunities: Early identification of spasticity, Starting post-stroke rehabilitation, Six months post-stroke, One year post-development of spasticity: Gerard E. Francisco (United States)
09:45 - 10:05 Criticality of Goal Setting in Management of PSS: Abhishek Srivastava (India)
10:05 - 10:30 SESSION 2
Co-Chairs: B. D. Athani (India), Rajender Sharma (India)
10:05 - 10:30 Optimising patient outcomes - Key principles in muscle localization: Lalith Satkunam (United States)
10:30 - 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 - 11:15 SESSION 3
Co-Chairs: Grp Capt. Salil Gupta (India), Jimmy Lalkaka (India)
10:45 - 11:00 Role of multi-disciplinary Treatment in PSS - Neurology perspective: K. P. S. Nair (UK)
11:00 - 11:15 Role of multi-disciplinary Treatment in PSS - PMR perspective: Sanjay Chatterjee (India)
11:15 - 11:45 SESSION 4: PANEL DISCUSSION
Chair: Kuljeet Singh Anand (India), Arun Garg (India)
Moderator: Nirmal Surya (India)
Panelists: Gerard E. Francisco (United States), Lalit Satkunam (United States), S. P. Gorthi (India)
11:15 - 11:45 ‘Mind the gaps’ - integrated care of the post-stroke spasticity patient
• Where do we go from here?
• Predictors and early signs of spasticity
• Early interventions to improve patient outcomes
• Combination treatments to further enhance
11:45 - 12:05 SESSION 5
Co-Chairs: Col. R. K. Anadure VSM (India), Mohammed Sakel (United Kingdom)
11:45 - 12:05 Optimising results of Post Stroke Spasticity including Post Stroke Spasticity treatment: Vinay Goyal (India)
12:05 - 12:50 SESSION 6
Co-Chairs: K. P. S. Nair (United Kingdom), S. P. Gorthi (India)
12:05 - 12:20 Video Case Presentation - Lower Limb Spasticity: Ravi Annadurai (India)
12:20 - 12:35 Video Case Presentation - Upper Limb Spasticity: Praveen Gupta (India)
12:35 - 12:50 Interesting Case Presentation in Post Stroke Spasticity: Anil Venkitachalam (India)
12:50 - 13:20 SESSION 7
Co-Chairs: Col. R. K. Anadure VSM (India), Mohammed Sakel (United Kingdom)
12:50 - 13:20 Upper Limb Spasticity: Various Indications, Muscles involved and optimum dosage of Botulinum Toxin Type A: Anupam Gupta (India)
13:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 SESSION 8
Co-Chairs: Rajinder Dhamija (India), Lalith Satkunam (Canada)
14:00 - 14:20 Lower Limb Spasticity: Various Indications, Muscles involved and optimum dosage of Botulinum Toxin Type A: Mohammed Sakeel (United Kingdom)
14:20 - 14:40 Spasticity in Transition case: Atul Bhaskar (India)
14:40 - 15:00 Ultra Sound Guided Botox Live Injection Demonstration: Taral Nagda (India)
15:00 - 15:15 Tea Break
15:15 - 17:00 SESSION 9
Co-Chairs: Rahul Kulkarni (India), Anupam Gupta (India)
15:15 - 17:00 Lower limb patient case discussion and hands-on workshop: Vinay Goyal (India), Mohammed Sakeel (United Kingdom), Abhishek Srivastava (India)
17:00 - 18:45 SESSION 10
Co-Chairs: Jimmy Lalkaka (India), Vinay Goyal (India)
17:00 - 18:45 Upper limb patient case discussion and hands-on workshop: Meenakshi Sundaram (India), Lalit Satkunam (United States), Ravi Yadav (India)
18:45 - 19:00 Valedictory and Vote of Thanks: Nirmal Surya (India)
19:00 Onwards Dinner
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0